nco guide
Custom Search
This is not a government sponsored website Privacy and disclaimer
Army Promotion Command List Integration As of April 2014

a. New Question: How are Soldiers integrated onto the SGT/SSG promotion recommended list via the CLI process?

New Answer: Soldiers who meet the established criteria (TIG/TIS) IAW MILPER Message 12-191 and are recommended on
the Enlisted Advancement Report (AAA-294) by their Company Commander will be integrated onto the SGT/SSG
recommended list and awarded 39 or 14 points respectively.

b. Question: Why are promotion points for CLI Soldiers reflected as 39 promotion points for SGT and 14 promotion points
for SSG on the C10 Report?

Answer: The CLI points are one point less than the lowest point on the APFT table so that we can easily ensure all Soldiers
who were boarded are promoted before a CLI promotion takes place. Soldiers must have a current record passing APFT.

c. Question: What are the steps to deny CLI when a Soldier’s name appears on the Enlisted Advancement Report (AAA-
294)?

Answer:
Step 1. The Company Commander must circle NO on the AAA-294.
Step 2. BN HR/MPD personnel must submit the ‘deny promotion list auto integration’ transaction on the eMILPO main menu
NLT the 19th of the current month.

**Failure to complete this transaction by the 19th of the current month will result in the Soldier being integrated onto the PRL.

d. New Question: My Company Commander circled “No” on the AAA-294 report and the Soldier was still integrated as CLI.
How do I remove the CLI Soldier from the C10 report?

New Answer: If the Company Commander circled "No" on the AAA-294 report to deny list integration and the BN HR failed to
deny integration through eMILPO by the 19th of the month the Soldier’s points must be removed in EDAS by HRC, Jr. Enlisted
Promotions section. Requests for removals must be signed by the promotion authority (LTC or above). All requests with the
original AAA-294 report must be forwarded to
usarmy.knox.hrc.mbx.jr-enlisted-promotions@mail.mil.

e. New Question: How do I remove a CLI Soldier from the C10 report after the Company Commander has granted
integration onto the Promotion Recommended List (PRL)?

New Answer: A removal board must be conducted IAW AR 600-8-19, paragraph 3-26 to remove the Soldier from the PRL or
a condition must exist as outlined in AR 600-8-19, paragraph 1-10 or Table 3-10. If a removal board is conducted and
removal is recommended or a condition exists as outlined in AR 600-8-19, paragraph 1-10 or Table 3-10, a request for
removal must be signed by the promotion authority (LTC or above). All requests with the board proceedings must be
forwarded to usarmy.knox.hrc.mbx.jr-enlisted-promotions@mail.mil.

f. Question: A CLI Soldier was removed from the PRL due to an APFT failure. After the flag is removed, when will the Soldier
reappear on the AAA-294 report?

Answer: The Soldier will reappear on the next AAA-294 report after the flag is lifted. It is up to the Company Commander
whether they will reintegrate the Soldier by circling “YES” or “NO” on the AAA-294.

g. Question: Can CLI Soldiers add promotion points to the PPW?
Answer: No, in order to add promotion points a CLI Soldiers must appear before a promotion board and be recommended
for promotion. See Also:
Follow us on Facebook
Follow us on Twitter
Army Command List Integration